👉RRB Group D Result👈

RRB Group D Exam Date 2018 | Railway Group D CBT Exam Dates – Check Here

RRB Group D Exam Date 2018 for Candidates whose exam is held from 17th Sep till 16th Oct has been released by RRB on the official website. RRB Group D Exam Date for remaining candidates will be released on 30th September. Candidates who have applied for RRB Group D 2018 Exam must be curious to know about the Railway Group D Exam Date 2018. The candidates need to read the below article to know more about the RRB Group D exam date 2018 details.

Update: 

29th Sep 2018: Exam Date of RRB Group D Exam for all Candidates will be released by RRBs on 30th Sep. Interested Candidates should know their exam date and venue before hand, so that they make travel arrangements.

13th Sep 2018: The RRB has released the Railway Group D Exam Date for RRB Group D on the official website. The RRB will conduct the CBT Group D from 17th September 2018. Candidates can visit the official website also.

Railway Group D Exam Date 2018

Indian Railways announced the recruitment drive for Group D (Level 1 of the 7th CPC Pay Matrix) on 9th Feb 2018 via CEN 02/2018. The board announced 62,907 vacancies which included posts like Helper, Gangman, Pointsman and others. The application process was started on the same day i.e. 9th Feb 2018 and concluded on 31st Mar 2018. Around 1 Crore 92 Lakh Applications were received and the authorities took nearly 6 months to make arrangements for one of the biggest online exam in the world.

On 9th Sep 2018, RRBs has announced dates for the candidates to check their Exam Schedule, Venue and download their Group D Admit Card. On 13th Sep, Only candidates whose exam is scheduled between 17th Sep to 16th Oct can check their Group D Exam Dates and Center. Now on 30th Sep 2018, RRBs will allow rest of the candidates to check their Exam Centre and Dates by login in the Online System.

RRBs also announced the scheduled Exam Dates. In total it has scheduled RRB Group D Exam to be held on 49 days spread across 4 Months. The detailed info about RRB Group D Exam Date and Shift Timings is given below.

MonthExam Date
September17, 18, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28
October1, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 12, 15, 16, 22, 24, 29, 30, 31
November1, 2, 5, 12, 15, 16, 19, 20, 22, 24, 26, 27, 28
December3, 4, 5, 6, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14

As can be seen, the Railway Recruitment Board is conducting first stage computer-based test on 11 days in September, 16 days in October, 13 days in November, 9 days in December.

Check Exam Timing for RRB Group D

Shift/TimingReporting TimeGate Closing TimeExam Time
Shift 17.15 A.M8.15 A.M9.00 to 10.30 A.M
Shift 210.45 A.M11.45 A.M12.30 to 2.00 P.M
Shift 32.15 P.M3.15 P.M4.00 to 5.30 P.M

RRB Group D Exam Date 2018- Important events

Below we are providing the some of the important dates and events. The table given below includes the Railway Group D Exam date, admit card and many more things. Candidates need to read the below-given table to know about the RRB Group D Exam date

RRB Group D 2018 Exam Dates 

RRB Group D Notification10th February 2018
RRB Group D Registration Start date10th February 2018
RRB Group D 2018 Application Last Date31st March 2018
RRB Group D Admit Card Date13th September 2018
Railway Group D 2018 CBT Exam date17th September 2018

Indian Railway Group D Exam Date – RRB Group D Exam Date

Railways mentioned in their official notification that the examination will start in the month of September 2018.

After the expiry of the date of application, the application was scrutinized and then the list of RRB Group D Application approved and rejected of the candidate were issued. Railway Recruitment Board has sent information regarding railway group d cen 02/2018 exam date by the email and the SMS.

 RRB Group D Exam Date PDF Official Notification

How to Check RRB Group D Exam Date 2018

RRB has started to conduct the RRB Group D CBT exam from 17th September 2018. If a candidate does not receive the information about the examination date, then he can go to the official website indianrailways.gov.in and get information. To know the RRB Group D Exam date follow the following instructions:

  • First of all, visit the official portal of Railway website where you have submitted the application online.
  • After landing on the home page, you will see RRB Group D Exam Date in the tabular format.
  • Now, Note down or print that exam date and keep it safe for future reference.

Railway Group D Admit Card

Railway Recruitment Board is releasing the RRB Group D Admit Card 2018 on its official website 4 days before the exam date. The admit card is a very important document. The Railway Group D admit card contains all the necessary details about the candidate, examination and important instructions that are supposed to be followed by the candidate. The admit card is treated as an entry pass at the examination center. Candidates who won’t be carrying their admit card will not be allowed to appear for the exam.

Check RRB Group D Exam Date 2018 for Different Regions

Railway Recruitment BoardExam Date
RRB Ahmedabad17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Ajmer 17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Allahabad17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Bangalore17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Bhopal17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Bhubhaneshwar17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Bilaspur 17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Chandigarh17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Chennai17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Gorakhpur17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Guwahati17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Jammu17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Kolkata 17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Malda17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Mumbai17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Muzaffarpur 17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Patna17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Ranchi17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Secunderabad17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Siliguri17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018
RRB Thiruvananthapuram17th Sep 2018 – 14th Dec 2018

RRB Group D Exam Date 2018: Vacancy Details

Vacancy Details Total Post : 62907
Post NameGenOBCSCSTTotal
Group C31889165029453506162907
RRB State Wise Vacancy Details
RRB NameZoneGenOBCSCSTTotal
AhmedabadWR305690147716536087
AjmerNWR249370436011984755
AllahabadNCR253373635211414762
BangaloreSWR11843461675962293
BhopalWCR17724932969613522
BhubaneswarECOR7832451583461532
BilaspurSECR587168873171159
ChandigarhNR3955117459021137832
ChennaiSR15504313326662979
GorakhpurNER16865002769263388
GuwahatiNFR13043841936962577
KolkataER11553552036542367
MumbaiCR232167539312364625
PatnaECR301689945016145981
RanchiSER12404261976622525
SecunderabadSCR3254101653017236523

RRB Group D Exam Date 2018: Exam Pattern and Selection Procedure

For RRB Group D Recruitment, there will be a total three stages of selection procedure-

  1. Computer Based Test (CBT)
  2. Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  3. Document Verification (DV)

RRB Group D Exam Pattern for CBT

  • There will be four subjects/ sections – Mathematics, General Intelligence and Reasoning, General Science and General Awareness on Current Affairs
  • Total Number of Questions- 100
  • Total Time Duration- 90 Minutes
  • The Questions will be in Objective Type Format
  • For every wrong answer, 1/3rd marks will be deducted.

 Â Railway Recruitment 2018  

The Author

Parvesh Taneja

19 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. sir mera branch galat fill up hoya ab kya hoga

    1. Hi Robin,
      Branch jo select kiya h wo change nahi ho skta.

  2. Sir
    my registration no 2480692196
    My DOB – 3/6/1990
    Plz tell me my exam date and exam center

  3. Good evening sir,
    Iam someli anjibabu s/o venkataro my id no ;2880825030 …dob;06/04/1998…..plz sir how to download my hall ticket and admit card plz sir ….i don’t know my hall ticket and city center plz sir…

  4. Sir 3 Oct Ki exams Ki detail Abhi tak release nahi hui

  5. THIS IS MY REG NO:2885199622

    MY DOB IS :28/06/1985

    PLS TELL ME HOW CAN DOWNLOAD AND WHEN MY EXAM

    1. PLS TELL ME MY EXAM WHEN AND WHERE

  6. When my rrb group d admit card release please tell me before exam I wait your response

  7. PET k number gurp d m add hoge keya

  8. GROUP D EXAM DATE IN RRbMumbai live in {latur dist} PLS SIR

  9. GROUP D EXAM DATE IN AHMEDABAD PLS SIR

    1. Railway group d exam date is released now. RRB Group d exam will be held from 17th Septemner 2018. check the article for further details.

  10. Plz send us exam date for exam center for the D Group

    1. RRB Group d exam 17th September se start ho sakte hai.. Complete details jaldi hi release ki jayegi

  11. where is my admit card my id no 2480921062 rrb mumbai how manu days sir plz suggest mi how download my admit card

    1. RRB Group D admit card, exam date ke 10 din pehle release hoga. Aur RRB Mumbai Group d exam 17th September se start ho sakte hai. Railway Group D Exam date ki Complete details jaldi hi release ki jayegi

  12. DEAR SIR
    Plze send us exam date for railway Group D (chandigarh)

  13. PLS SEND THE EXAM CENTER IN COIMBATORE.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.