RRC WR Merit List 2018-2019 Released: Railway Act Apprentice Merit List/Result/Cut Off List

RRC WR Merit List 2018 -19 | Railway Recruitment Cell, is soon going to announce the RRC WR Merit List 2018 -2019 on its official website for the appointment of Trainee Act Apprentices. Earlier on 10th December 2018, Railway Recruitment Cell announced the recent recruitment for the Trainee post of Act Apprentices in its official notification, RRC/WR/04/2018. The candidates have already submitted their Railways Act Apprentice Application Forms 2018 to the authorities. Now, based on the Selection procedure of RRC; Railway Act Apprentice Merit List 2018 -19 will be announced for the candidates who are finally eligible and selected for the Training process.

29/01/2019 latest update: RRC WR Merit List 2018 -19 has been announced. Candidates can check the merit list according to the respective trade they had applied in. Also, download your RRC WR Admit Card for Document Verification. Before appearing for the Document Verification Examination kindly be prepared with all the respective documents and necessary details as demanded. 

Download RRC WR Document Verification Admit Card 2018 -19 for Act Apprentice Post. Submit Login Details and follow the instructions.

RRC WR DV Admit Card 2018 -19 Download Here

Important Details regarding RRC WR Merit list 2018 – 2019

The candidates who have applied for the training post of Act Apprentice, need to be completely informed about all the necessary details of RRC WR Recruitment and Railway Act Apprentice Merit List 2019. To help them with that, we are hereby providing all the necessary information of the RRC WR Merit List 2018 -19. It is advisable to check all the details thoroughly and be confirmed for all the important dates of the schedule. in the below table we are providing the necessary information. Candidates should follow the website for the regular updates and all the necessary information. As soon as any kind of update is released, we will inform you through this portal.

Recruitment Conducting BodyRailway Recruitment Cell
Authorized BodyIndian Railways
Name of the RecruitmentRRC WR Act Apprentice 2018 -19
Number of Vacancies3553
Name of the PostAct Apprentice (Trainee)
Starting date of the Application10/12/2018 (11:00 hours)
Last Date of Application Submission09/01/2019 (17:00 hours)
Application ModeOnline
Selection ModeThrough Merit List based n eligibility
Declaration of Merit List15/01/2019 (subject to change)
Document Verification Process21/01/2019 onwards (subject to change)
Training period Starts01/04/2019 onwards
Official NotificationDownload PDF

RRC WR Merit List 2018 -19

The candidates have already applied for the post of Training in RRC WR Act apprentice. It is mandatory that candidates be in contact with the official website as all the necessary information will only be available here. The candidates are advised to check the website regularly to do so. The Railway Act Apprentice Merit List 2018 -2019 will reveal the names of the candidates who are selected and will move toward the document verification process. The complete selection process is explained below for the candidates. Read the selection process for the needed information regarding the Selection Process for Act Process training Post.

How to Download the RRC WR Merit List 2018 -2019

The Railway Act Apprentice Merit List will be available on the official website of RRC. the candidates can visit the official website submit their login details and download the Railway Division -wiseApprentice Merit List 2018. The candidates should note that this Merit List is not the FInal Allotment List. The Final Allotment List for the RRC WR Act Apprentice will be released at the last stage. All the selected candidate for the post can find their names on the same. Follow the steps given below to Download RRC WR Merit List 2018. 

  • Visit the official website of Railway Recruitment Cell of Western Region – RRC-WR
  • Click on the link of “Results“.
  • Check for the notice of RRC WR Merit List 2018 -19; RRC/WR/04/2018.
  • The login portal will open. RRC WR Login
  • Submit your login details like Registration Number and Password.
  • Enter the Captcha and submit.
  • The Merit List will open.
  • Or you can simply click on the Links provided here and Download the Railways Act Apprentice Merit List 2018 -19.

Details Mentioned on Railway Western Region Act Apprentice Merit List 2018 -19

Currently, the candidates will be called in for the Document verification for the recruitment procedure. The candidates when downloading the provided RRC WR Merit List 2019 will be able to see their basic details and be able to confirm what all documents are supposed to be brought in for the Document Verification Process. Check the details mentioned on the RRC WR Merit List 2018 -19.

  • Name of the Candidate 
  • Enrollment Number of the Candidate 
  • Category of the Candidate 
  • Applied trade by the Candidate 
  • Reporting Date for the Candidate ‘
  • Reporting time of the Candidate 
  • Documents required for the Document Verification Process

Trade – wise RRC WR Merit List 2018 -19

TradesSlots NotifiedSlots AllottedCut off Marks (%)
URSCSTOBCOHVHHH
Fitter95795778.4275.4675.2976.5869.9566.6870.63
Welder (G&E)31731776.6778.5073.7275.4267.2567.16
Turner232380.3878.1577.1079.09
Machinist222281.2878.5279.6480.07
Carpenter20520569.4767.8061.6967.0063.40
Painter (General)18714862.4958.2559.7456.2766.72
Mechanic (DSL)24624679.2977.3475.9277.5772.6158.9372.17
Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)222281.6580.9181.1180.54
PASSA838381.6780.0079.3779.8479.21
Electrician69269281.0979.1476.7779.8877.5372.8174.31
Electronic Mechanic13913979.4276.3076.4177.2472.27
Wireman141480.7477.1978.5479.14
Refridgerator AC Mechanic14414477.7974.8670.0375.4968.5373.94
Mechanic LT & Cable101070.5875.7763.9266.83
Pipe Fitter2556456.7270.2663.42
Plumber16716772.4068.4565.5268.4762.16
Draftsman (Civil)707080.6576.1874.0677.70
Total35533323

List of Document to be brought for Document Verification | RRC WR Merit List 2019

We are here providing you a list of documents that would be necessary to bring in for the RRC WR Document Verification Process 2018 -19. But still, to be confirmed we advise candidates to check the Merit List in order to know all the important document list. Make sure that you bring all the certificates in original, laminated along with their 2 Xerox Copies.

  • Application Form / Confirmation page
  • High School Marksheet in Original
  • ITI Trade Certificate
  • Medical Fitness Certificate issued by an Authorised Medical Officer 
  • A valid photo ID Card in original
  • Two recent colored photographs
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • Disability Certificate (if applicable)
  • Service Certificate / Ward certificate of Ex-Servicemen/Armed Forces (if applicable)

Check the instructions for RRC WR Document Verification Process 2018 -19.

Candidates in excess of the vacancies have been called for the Document Verification. Their final election for training shall be subject to fulfilling all the eligibility criteria and on the Merit Order prepared on the basis of percentage of marks in High School.

Selection Procedure for RRC WR Act Apprentice

In the official notification number RRC/WR/04/2018, Selection Procedure is explained. On the basis of the Selection Criteria mentioned on the Official Notification, the candidates would be finalized for the appointment as Act Apprentice (Trainee).

  • Selection of the eligible Applicants for imparting training under the Apprentice Act, 1961 will be based on the merit list which would be prepared to take the average of the percentage of marks obtained by the Applicants in both Matriculation [with minimum 50% (aggregate) marks] and ITI examination giving equal weightage to both.
  • In the case of two Applicants ·having the same marks; the Applicants having older age shall be preferred.
  • In case the date so birth is also the same, then the applicants who passed the matriculation exam earlier shall be considered first.
  • There will be no written test or viva.
  • Initially, the Tradewise / Communitywise Merit List will be issued equal to the number of slots notified i.e. total 3553 Applicants will be called as per the Merit in the relevant trade considering their preference for Divisions/ Workshop subject to availability of slots.
  • Final selection of Applicants would be subject to verification of original testimonials and on being found fit in appropriate Medical examination conducted by the concerned Divisions / Workshops.
  • Candidates in the Stand- by list will be issued Call Letters only on receipt of details of absentees, medically unfit and rejected candidates from the Merit list allotted to the concerned Divisions /Workshop.
  • The Call letters will be issued strictly in the order of Merit.

The stipend for RRC WR Act Apprentice Trainee

Act Apprentices will be paid stipend at the minimum rate as under. The candidates applying for the post can check the details if unclear from the official notification too. The selected candidates will go for a training process for a period of 1 year.

During the first year of training70% of the minimum wage of semi-skilled workers notified by the respective State or Union Territory
During the second year of training80% of the minimum wage of semi-skilled workers notified by the respective State or Union Territory
During the third year of training90% of the minimum wage of semi-skilled workers notified by the respective State or Union Territory

Download Links for RRC WR Merit List 2018 -2019

RegionVacancyMerit List
NCR Allahabad703To be Notified
RRC WR Mumbai3553Available Soon
East Central Railway Bihar2234To be Notified
NWR Jaipur2090To be Notified
NER Gorakhpur745Download Merit List
NCR Allahabad204To be Notified
East Central Railway (Bihar)2234To be Notified
South Western Railway (Karnataka)963To be Notified
Southern Railway (Chennai)924To be Notified
Southern Railway (Coimbatore)2652To be Notified
Southern Railway (Trichy)797To be Notified
RRC NR1092Between 15 Feb to 15 March
NFR4329To be Notified
WCR Kota160To be Notified
WCR Bhopal200To be Notified
WCR Jabalpur1273To be Notified
WCR, Kota958To be Notified

 

Updated: January 29, 2019 — 11:18 am

The Author

Vishakha Mishra

Hi, I am Vishakha Mishra and a Content Writer. I am a post graduate and possess a lot of passion to write. I aspire for governmental recruitments myself thus, trying to share the important information with fellow aspirants.

28 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Sir
    Dacument vrification ka result kab jari ho ga

  2. Sir
    Dacument verification ka result kab aayega

  3. sir 4329apprentice post ki Marit list kobe declared Ho ge

    1. Hi Nabajit,
      As soon as the merit list is announced we will provide you here.

  4. Sir kab tak document vearifecasion ka results aayega kab tak joining hoga

    1. Hi Santosh,
      Jaise hi RRC koi bhi update dega hum appko bta denge.

  5. Hii sir
    hmne maine documents verify karwa liya hai ab aage ka process kya hai sir.
    plzz help me

    1. Hi Abhay,
      If you get selected you will receive the result online.

  6. Sir apprentice training list kab decelear hoga

    1. Hi Sunil,
      The list has been declared. Check the same above.

  7. Good Afternoon sir.सर WR ने Apprentice ki jo 5718 post nikali thi & iske form bharne ki Last date 09-1-2019 thi uska result kab aayaha.clear kariya sir. I confused this mater.

    1. Hi Aasudeen,
      The same results are given above. Only the vacancy had been decreased. Check the result and download your Admit card for Document Verification Process.

  8. Sir document verification ki date to 30 January aagai to Merit list kab aye ga

    1. Hi Javed,
      Aapka Merit List declare hoga, or usme name mention hoga uske according hi aapka Document Verification ka date confirm hoga.

  9. Kab tak rrbwr ka apprentice ka result aa skta he aur uski site pe kuch 30/1 Ko document verify ka dikha rahe he uska kya MATLAB he sir

    1. Hi Aadil,
      Merit List declare ho chuki h. Or saare details update kiye jaa chuke hain. Please Article ek baar or check kijiye. Aapne Jis Trade k liye apply kiya tha uske respective Merit List me apna naam check kiojiye. If you are selected then download Document Verification Admit card and appear on the said examination.

  10. Zalra karja posht manpuriya ti amiraghd distik b.k

    1. Hi Manoj,
      Please Drop your comment in English or Hindi.

  11. Aaj 26th jan aa gayi lekin merit list nahi lagi kab lagegi sir

    1. Hi Yogesh,
      We have uploaded all the information and necessary documents kindly visit the page again and download your RRC WR Merit List and Admit Card for Document Verification.

  12. Merit list kab ayegi

    1. Hi Suryakant,
      Merit List aagyi h Check kijiye.

  13. Sir kitne din mai aa skta he results. rrbwr ki site or 30/1/2019 ko document verify ka kuch aa Raha he

    1. Hi Aadil,
      Check kijiye Merit List aa chuki h . Admit Card bhi download kijiye Document verification k liye.

  14. Hi sir rrcwr apprentice ki murti list kB lagne vali he hai

    1. Hi Vikas,
      Merit List lgg chuki h check kijiye.

  15. Sir rrcwr apprentice ka merit list kab aayega

    1. Hi Kushu,
      jaise hi merit list declare hoga hum yhn update krr denge.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.